Winners & Results

2015 MAJOR ART PRIZES:

1.        FIRST PRIZE – Best entry any medium, donated by Bendigo Community Bank. $5000

Joan Denner, Lemons

2.        SECOND PRIZE – Best entry any medium other than 1st prize – donated by IAS Fine Art Logistics, $2000

  Lorraine Lewitzka, Vintage Solitude

3.        BASS COAST ART AWARD – Best Artist
Tom Tyrell, Flinders

(An exclusive invitation to the Best Artist in this exhibition to exhibit in the Bass Coast
Your Art Collection Exhibition in September 2017. The $1,000 will be presented at the Shire Council plus $5,000 for the 1st prize winner.)

ADDITIONAL 2017 ART AWARDS:

Best Local Entry – donated by San Remo IGA, $750

                Wayne Foenander, SS Bordeaux

Best Oil Painting to value of $1000, donated by Carruthers, Dickie and Jeffery Families, $400

                Claire McCall, Beach Kiosk

Best Watercolour Painting to value of $1000, donated by San Remo Hotel, $400

   Bob Pelchen, Cyclonic Windmill, Yaraka, Central Queensland

Best Pastel Painting to value of $1000, donated by Phillip Island Pharmacy, $400

Regina Hona, Not Alone

Best Non-Traditional Painting, donated by Brian Paynter, $400

                Jillian McCrone, Storm

Best Other Medium, donated by Sargeants, Bass Coast Property Conveyancing Specialists, $250

          Elena Kolotusha, Beach Floor, Flinders

Best Painting of a Fishing Village Theme, donated by Miranda and Albert Sage, $250

              Geoff Paynter, In Port

Encouragement Award, 1 year subscription to Australian Artist, value $75:

   Janine Frith, Darkening Sky

Encouragement Award, donated by Phillip Island Bodyworks, $50:

             Julie Lundgren Coulter, Afternoon Colours

4x Highly Commended, donated by Phillip Island Nature Parks, $50 each awarded as follows:

   Janine Good, Golden Girl

                Diana Wilson, Girl in the Blue Kimono

                Jeni Jobe, Quattro

                Cherie Leeden, Gentle Giant

2017 PHOTOGRAPHIC AWARDS: 

Best Overall Photo donated by Bendigo Community Bank, $1000 –  Robin Williams, Ellis River Whirlpool

Best Open Colour donated by Computers Now, $300 – Alan Boyd, Eliassen Rorbuer

Best Open Monochrome donated by Computers Now, $300 – Peter Boyes, Observation Point Jetty

Best local Seascape donated by the Cape Kitchen, $200 – Tony Middleton,  Woolamai lightning – Bass Coast

Best landscape/Nature/Environment donated by Phillip Island Nature Parks, $300 – Peter Boyes, Mt Buffalo Sunset

Best Portrait / Peoplescape donated by the Dressing Family $200 – Linda Keagle, At The Station

Best Creative Experimental donated by Hotondo Homes $200 – Linda Keagle, Deep Sleep

Encouragement Award donated by JTCNC a photographic print on canvas valued at $150 – Elizabeth Parsons, Mycena inclinata (Clustered Bonnet)

Highly Commended x6 – donated by Foon’s Photographics $50 ea.

Swamped Wallaby – Brendon Coruino

Country Road – Rhonda Buitenhuis

Ordinary Cultery – Joel Warner

Kilcunda Aurora – Anna Carson

Bird Bath – Jennifer Skewes

Andersons Inlet – Karen Obrien

2017 POPULAR CHOICE AWARD:

People’s Popular Choice (artist) donated by Bendigo Community Bank– $500 – Anne Hall with ‘Day’s End’

People’s Popular Choice (voter) donated by Newhaven Hardware Store $100 – (TBC)